Thursday, April 24, 2014
HOMELogin
SearchSite MapContact UsFAQFrançais
GENERAL
General Documentation Astranet
OUR PRODUCTS
Astr@Net
TOOLS
Investor Profile Astranet
MARKET REVIEW
 Details»
Fund Returns
Net rate of return as of March 31, 2014
ASTRA Funds

Annualized net rate of return
March 31, 2014
Unit values as of
04/23/2014

Year
to Date

For
1 month

For
3 months

For
6 months

For
1 year

For
3 years

For
5 years

Since
Inception
Income Funds
Money Market 210.00000.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%1.73%
Treasury10.76540.92%-0.15%0.92%1.07%0.19%1.30%1.57%2.29%
Fiera Capital Bond 110.80522.41%-0.32%2.41%2.14%-1.66%3.35%n/a3.81%
OAM Bond10.95172.73%-0.37%2.73%2.38%0.05%2.84%3.03%3.66%
PIMCO Bond10.07951.99%-0.46%1.99%2.12%-1.49%2.64%4.49%3.57%
PIMCO Global Bond10.1942n/a0.31%n/an/an/an/an/a1.44%
Bond Index10.97002.20%-0.39%2.20%2.02%-1.42%2.78%2.93%2.65%
Balanced Funds
Conservative Strategy11.52232.89%-0.26%2.89%6.10%5.67%3.33%5.55%3.57%
Balanced Strategy11.48883.65%-0.11%3.65%8.78%9.83%4.88%7.70%3.33%
Growth Strategy12.85104.06%-0.05%4.06%10.67%13.12%5.38%8.83%3.59%
Aggressive Strategy11.69044.31%0.04%4.31%11.93%15.76%6.33%9.74%3.43%
Celestia Conservative11.38113.24%-0.19%3.24%6.15%5.86%4.29%6.17%4.04%
Celestia Balanced11.52614.05%-0.07%4.05%8.64%9.69%5.07%8.43%4.28%
Celestia Growth11.94124.62%-0.04%4.62%10.31%12.58%5.71%9.52%4.80%
Celestia Aggressive 111.86325.09%0.07%5.09%11.98%15.74%6.41%10.65%4.42%
Conservative Fundamental Portfolio11.75802.84%0.22%2.84%5.45%5.11%3.72%n/a3.75%
Balanced Fundamental Portfolio12.22813.33%0.65%3.33%8.02%9.96%4.51%n/a4.53%
Growth Fundamental Portfolio12.41213.56%0.76%3.56%9.21%12.39%5.07%n/a5.00%
Aggressive Fundamental Portfolio12.66153.78%0.94%3.78%10.33%14.60%5.45%n/a5.37%
Sprott / Fiera Capital Canadian Balanced7.36276.96%-3.35%6.96%3.99%-10.07%n/an/a-11.78%
Fidelity Canadian Asset Allocation11.54125.28%0.68%5.28%9.49%11.53%2.60%n/a4.39%
Dynamic Power Balanced11.43722.34%-1.61%2.34%8.51%12.95%n/an/a5.56%
Acuity High Income7.72364.48%1.80%4.48%10.40%8.92%-0.89%6.02%0.31%
UBS Global High Income6.2392-0.19%-0.85%-0.19%4.21%6.64%4.44%10.43%-0.55%
Canadian Equity Funds
Guardian Canadian Dividend Equity13.29864.39%2.86%4.39%11.92%13.61%n/an/a16.07%
Jarislowsky Fraser Ltd. Canadian Value Equity 121.20483.30%1.68%3.30%12.00%16.04%4.80%10.97%7.62%
Triasima Canadian Equity14.47144.26%0.26%4.26%14.02%17.68%8.24%15.62%6.93%
Greystone Canadian Growth Equity 113.95093.75%0.31%3.75%11.85%16.86%0.33%9.45%5.75%
Montrusco Bolton Canadian Equity10.89063.38%-0.78%3.38%11.68%18.29%n/an/a2.88%
Canadian Fundamental Equity12.64184.53%1.12%4.53%10.76%13.37%2.99%n/a5.25%
Canadian Index 112.77195.34%1.00%5.34%12.25%12.83%0.91%10.77%5.05%
Canadian Small Cap Equity17.80428.43%2.03%8.43%22.32%34.63%6.84%20.96%8.56%
Foreign Equity Funds
MFS U.S. Equity 19.87184.64%-0.52%4.64%18.32%28.36%15.05%12.83%0.63%
Tradewinds U.S. Equity13.54724.71%1.57%4.71%16.63%28.92%n/an/a16.04%
U.S. Fundamental Equity17.11405.76%1.59%5.76%18.94%29.44%16.50%n/a12.52%
U.S. Index 19.17864.92%0.29%4.92%18.89%28.17%15.91%14.39%-0.07%
International Equity 18.61012.25%-1.58%2.25%9.67%18.70%7.95%8.69%0.96%
Carnegie International Equity11.52045.18%-0.52%5.18%13.01%19.15%11.68%12.61%2.52%
International Fundamental Equity11.41663.90%-0.59%3.90%13.83%29.21%7.51%n/a3.02%
International Index 111.49033.82%-1.15%3.82%12.53%23.90%8.77%9.94%1.66%
Calamos Global Equity 111.56904.77%-1.54%4.77%12.39%15.60%n/an/a5.30%
TD Global Dividend Equity10.7085n/a0.92%n/an/an/an/an/a6.06%
Lazard Global Equity12.75233.44%-0.34%3.44%12.81%17.67%8.48%n/a8.48%
Hexavest Hedged Global Equity12.9232-0.53%0.73%-0.53%5.65%10.23%7.15%n/a6.85%
Lazard Global Small Cap Equity16.77485.55%-0.86%5.55%15.80%35.04%15.13%n/a17.05%
Emerging Markets Fundamental Equity10.34241.18%4.58%1.18%3.65%-0.96%-5.49%n/a0.55%
Specialty Funds
Lazard Global Infrastructure10.54617.52%1.08%7.52%13.80%23.45%12.51%16.77%2.18%
Presima Global Real Estate Enhanced Yield8.23878.98%0.44%8.98%9.74%0.44%5.88%12.22%-1.30%
Morgan Stanley Global Real Estate12.63576.66%-0.36%6.66%8.98%9.54%7.38%n/a7.38%
Sigma Alpha Global Macro9.7479-6.65%-1.88%-6.65%1.70%3.44%-1.92%n/a-0.52%
CoreCommodity Management Commodity 28.99176.63%0.52%6.63%5.16%-0.03%-8.06%n/a0.15%
PDF Version
Any amount that is allocated to a segregated fund is invested at the risk of the contractholder and may increase or decrease in value.
 The returns shown do not take into account sales, redemption, distribution or other optional charges that would have reduced returns. Returns are annualized, except for periods of less than one year. There are no guarantees that past performance will be repeated in the future. This method of calculating returns is in compliance with the industry standards established by the Canadian Life and Health Insurance Association. For more information about this calculation method, please contact SSQ Client Services.
Available for ASTRA Equity GIA.
This fund is offered exclusively to individual clients.
Copyright © 2001 - 2013 SSQ, Life Insurance Company Inc. All rights reserved.
Legal Notice   ·   Personal Information Protection